Accessibility/Mobile Features
Skip Navigation
Editorial News
Sports
Classified Sites

Athletes of the Week

  • Shayla Heinrichs

    Vincent Massey (Bdn) (AAAA)

    Basketball, Volleyball

    The Tire Recycle Urban Athlete of the Week is Shayla Heinrichs of the Vincent Massey Vikings volleyball team from Brandon.

    This 5’8” leftside hitter leads her team in points scored this...

  • Jay Ort

    Carman (AA)

    Badminton, Cross Country, Track

    The Tire Recycle Rural High School Athlete of the Week is Jay Ort of the Carman Cougars cross country team.

    This 5’10” runner won his fourth consecutive gold medal at the...

Election 2014

Today’s Schedule & Results

  • Results
  • Upcoming Schedule
  • hockey
    • St. John's Ravenscourt Eagles 2

      River East Kodiaks 5

      Final - WHSHL - Platinum Promotions Division Boys

      Oct 21 Gateway Red at 4:15 PM

    • Portage Saints 2

      St. John's Ravenscourt Eagles 0

      Final - WWHSHL - Winnipeg Free Press Division Girls

      Oct 21 Dutton Arena at 3:30 PM

    • John Taylor Pipers

      Lord Selkirk Royals

      WHSHL - Platinum Promotions Division Boys

      Oct 21 St. Andrews Rec Centre at 4:15 PM

  • volleyball
    • Pierre-Elliot-Trudeau Canadiens 1

      Windsor Park Royals 3

      Final - SCAC AAA Girls

      Oct 21 Windsor Park at 6:00 PM

    • Deloraine Colts 0

      Killarney Raiders 3

      Final - Zone 9 East Boys

      Oct 21 Killarney School at 6:30 PM

    • Sturgeon Heights Huskies 3

      St. James Jimmies 0

      Final - WWAC Boys

      Oct 21 St. James Collegiate at 4:30 PM

  • curling
    • Léo-Rémillard Renards 8

      Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens 7

      Final - SCAC Boys

      Oct 21 St.Vital at 4:30 PM

    • J.H. Bruns Broncos 6

      Beliveau Barracudas 7

      Final - SCAC Girls

      Oct 21 at 4:30 PM

    • Louis Riel Voyageurs

      Dakota Lancers

      SCAC Girls

      Oct 21 at 4:30 PM

View All Results

Brandon Sun Business Directory
The First World War at 100

Social Media