Ottawa easing some temporary foreign worker rules, focus on early childhood educators
Advertisement
Read this article for free:
or
Already have an account? Log in here »
We need your support!
Local journalism needs your support!
As we navigate through unprecedented times, our journalists are working harder than ever to bring you the latest local updates to keep you safe and informed.
Now, more than ever, we need your support.
Starting at $15.99 plus taxes every four weeks you can access your Brandon Sun online and full access to all content as it appears on our website.
Subscribe Nowor call circulation directly at (204) 727-0527.
Your pledge helps to ensure we provide the news that matters most to your community!
To continue reading, please subscribe:
Add Brandon Sun access to your Free Press subscription for only an additional
$1 for the first 4 weeks*
- Enjoy unlimited reading on brandonsun.com
- Read the Brandon Sun E-Edition, our digital replica newspaper
*Your next Free Press subscription payment will increase by $1.00 and you will be charged $20.95 plus GST for four weeks. After four weeks, your payment will increase to $24.95 plus GST every four weeks.
Read unlimited articles for free today:
or
Already have an account? Log in here »
OTTAWA – The federal government is extending the period of time a business can employ a low-wage temporary foreign worker.
The change will mean a low-wage Labour Market Impact Assessment, the document an employer needs to hire a temporary foreign worker, will have a maximum duration of two years instead of one.
The government says restrictions on applications to hire temporary foreign workers in cities with more than six per cent unemployment will remain in place.
It is also adding early childhood educators to the list of professions exempted from those restrictions, a list which also includes health care, construction and food processing.
Ottawa is also proposing other changes that would exempt other professions from the six per cent rule and allow employers to hire more temporary foreign workers.
Those additional reforms are expected to take effect on March 1, 2027 if the provinces and territories endorse them.
This report by The Canadian Press was first published Nov. 9, 2026.